8
14

Camp Pan 4:3 Male

Camp-Pan-Male-Leopard-Londolozi-Game Reserve

Camp Pan Male Territory 2012

Date of Birth: December 2000
Mother: Tavangume Female
Father: Wallingford Male

Alias: Xmobonyane

Unique Markings:
Slit in tongue
Line below right eye
Scar on right cheek

History:
Born in the Tavugumi Koppies in Singita, he initially spent a lot of his time around Singita Camp Pan, which is where he gets his name from.

 

General:
The King of Londolozi

Camp Pan Male is an enormous male leopard believed to weigh close on 90kg. His massive fore quarters, dark lines under his eyes and split tongue make him unmistakable. This powerful male holds a vast territory, moving incredible distances daily, patrolling the entire area marking his territory.

The following female’s territories are enveloped by his territory:
• Vomba Female
• Mashaba Female
• Tutlwa Female
• Maxabeni Female
• Nottens Female

He is seldom seen hunting, often stealing kills from Wild Dog and other leopards in his territory. He is one of the few leopards that is powerful enough to stand up to hyena and will defend his carcass from hyena theft.

The 2 Maxabeni young males were fathered by Camp Pan Male and as a result were larger than the Maxabeni Female at 12 months of age.
Other viewable leopards fathered by Camp Pan Male include:
• Maxabeni Male
• Tutlwa
• Mashaba Female

Camp Pan was born west of our boundary to a female called the Tavangume female in December 2000, fathered by the Wallingford Male. Initially, after becoming independent around 2003, he spent a lot of time around Singita Camp Dam from where he got his name. In 2007 he moved eastwards onto Londolozi where he dethroned the dominant Sparta 5-5 Male virtually overnight.

Since then he has taken over the territory of Manyelethi Male (Paleface) who died in September 2009 in the eastern portion of the middle section of Londolozi. Initially he seemed to be pushing his territory further and further north but recently the Marthly male has made this territory his own and is actually putting pressure on Camp Pan, even being seen south of the Sand River on occasion. Sightings of Camp Pan north of the river are now a rarity.

Due to the fact he moves as far and as quickly as he does, finding this male leopard is the ultimate tracking challenge. If there is an ultimate leopard to be seen at Londolozi, he must certainly be it.

In the past year he has been seen mating with Nottens Female, Xidulu Female, Vomba Female twice (from the deck of Varty Camp in the latter part of 2009 and north of the Sand River in March 2010) and Mashaba Female.

He was born west of our boundary to a female called the Tavangume female in December 2000, fathered by the Wallingford Male. Initially, after becoming independent around 2003 he spent a lot of time around Singita Camp Dam from where he got his name. In 2007 he moved eastwards onto Londolozi where he dethroned the dominant male Sparta 5-5 Male virtually overnight. Since then he has taken over the territory of Manyelethi Male (Paleface) who died in September 2009 in the eastern portion of the middle section of Londolozi and seems to pushing his territory further and further north in the section of Londolozi north of the Sand River.

Due to the fact he moves as far and as quickly as he does, finding this male leopard is the ultimate tracking challenge. If there is an ultimate leopard to be seen at Londolozi, he must certainly be it.

In May 2011, Camp Pan got into a territorial fight with the Dudley 5:5 Male. Successfully defending his territory, Camp Pan lay low for a number of months after this incident. He has, however, bounced back and subsequently still controls much of his existing territory.

In January 2012, the Camp Pan male was seen mating with the Tamboti female on the eastern boundary of Londolozi. This female has seen an increased presence on Londolozi and we hope to see her cubs in the months ahead.

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

1 Alessio March 24, 2011 at 9:45 pm

This leopard seems drawn by Marvel Comics; absolutely beautiful symbol of the power of wild animals.
It is the pride of Africa.

Reply

2 James T April 26, 2011 at 11:42 am

One of the current hot topics of debate amongst the rangers of Londolozi is whether or not Camp Pan’s reign has come to an end. He was recently seen bloodied and humbled after an encounter with the Dudley Riverbank 5:5 Young male, who has been seen to be moving into Camp Pan’s territory from the south, scent-marking, vocalising, and giving every sign that his intentions are to take over!
After their encounter, Camp Pan was seen fleeing into the West, and although his tracks have been spotted around some of his old haunts on recent game drives, the leopard himself has not been sighted since the spat.
Is Dudley Riverbank 5:5 set to take over the throne of Sparta? Or will Camp Pan return to teach the usurper a lesson?
Time will tell.

Opinions/comments welcome…

Reply

3 Hakim Osman July 8, 2011 at 6:44 pm

Love Camp Pan Male’s profile picture. Wish i could make it my wallpaper (1366×768). I currently have a Bengal Tiger.

Reply

4 James T July 22, 2011 at 11:02 am

Nursing a large although seemingly superficial gash on the inside of his front left leg, Camp Pan has nevertheless been in good form recently, mating with the Maxabene 2:2 female in the drainage line between Mangwa and Circuit South roads, then killing a baboon and hoisting it into the branches of a marula tree.
He was found again this morning in the Maxabene River near Shingalana Dam, just south of where he had been mating.

Reply

Leave a Comment

{ 5 trackbacks }