8
14

Short Tail 5:4 Male

Short-Tail-Male-Leopard-Londolozi-Game-Reserve

Short Tail Male's Territory 2011

Date of birth: April 2002
Mother: Short Tail Female

Alias: Bicycle Crossing Male/Lex’s Male

Distribution: Territory includes southern and eastern Sparta, most of central Dudley as well as western MM.

General:
The definition of success in nature is the successful reproduction of your own genes. For this reason Short Tail Male is an incredibly successful male leopard. In the past year he has mated with Maxabeni, Nottens and Wacheche Female.

Interestingly, while mating with the Wacheche Female in 2010, he heard his son, the Dudley Riverbank 5:5 Male mating with the Maxabeni Female in the northern reaches of his territory. The Short Tail male immediately chased his son away from the Maxabeni Female and then alternated mating with both the Maxabeni and Wacheche female.
He is a large, handsome dominant male who holds a large territory in the south and east of Londolozi.

His mother was known as Short Tail Female due to her noticeably short tail and he was born in the litter of April 2002. As is customary, until the leopard becomes territorial, he takes on the name of his or her mother – ie Short Tail Young Male. The big leopard now holds a large territory to the south and east of Camp Pan Male’s considerable territory, however it was decided that his name had become entrenched as part of his character, and for that reason he is unconventionally named Short Tail Male even though he does not have a short tail.

The currently viewable leopards on Londolozi fathered by him include:
• Dudley Riverbank 3-3 Young Male
• Dudley Riverbank 4-3 Young Male
• Dudley Riverbank 5-5 Young Male
• Xidulu Females 3 cubs produced in Jan 2010
• Sunsetbend Young Female

Short Tail 5:4 Male by Cameron Apple

Short Tail 5:4 Male by Cameron Apple

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

1 John Holley April 21, 2011 at 12:54 pm

Shorty was found around Shingilana dam this morning and then headed east toward Princess Alice’s bush.

He has been seen increasingly around this area in the last two weeks and seems to have extended his territory further north and west into Londolozi.

Reply

2 James T May 24, 2011 at 11:33 am

“Shorty” was seen a couple of days ago on Overland Road, in the northern reaches of his territory. He has not been seen much of late, owing to fantastic leopard interactions between other individuals very close to camp, and less need to venture further afield in order to find these often elusive cats.
Shorty still seems to have a strong hold on his territory in the south of the property, with no challengers that we are aware of.
His offspring, the Dudley Riverbank 5:5 male, has been very active around camp recently, vying for control of Sparta with the Camp Pan male. With a father as large as Shorty, it is likely that 5:5 will be a potent force on Londolozi for a number of years to come.
Shorty himself has given us a couple of amazing sightings in recent months. He was seen on Pipeline road by some members of the ranging a few weeks ago, stalking a herd of impala just after dusk. He killed an adult ewe, dragged her for 200m and then hoisted her in a marula tree. Having taken his prize up the wrong fork of the tree, he then leapt across the gap to the other side of the fork, still holding the kill in his mouth. Footage of both the hoist and the leap can be seen on the Londolozi Blog under the heading “Male Leopard Showdown” on May 20th, 2011. Or simply follow the link: http://blog.londolozi.com/2011/05/male-leopard-showdown/
Soon after this, Shorty was seen interacting with his son, the Dudley Riverbank 3:2 Young Male, who he followed for a good half hour in an attempt to rob him of a kill that he knew to be in the area (south of the Maxabene river).

Reply

3 James T May 24, 2011 at 11:34 am

Correction to the post above: Shorty’s son is the Dudley Riverbank 3:3 Young Male, not 3:2.

Reply

4 Hakim Osman July 2, 2011 at 7:03 pm

I believe there was a Short Tail Male (who actually had a shorter than average tail) years ago and i got confused by his name. Since his name would suggest he has a short tail, i would be better if he was renamed. His MM name would be more fitting.

Reply

5 James T July 10, 2011 at 4:48 pm

Seen at the Vlei this evening.

Reply

6 James T July 22, 2011 at 11:06 am

Found three days ago patrolling the northern boundary of his territory, along Nyamakunze Rd, past Rhino Dam and further west along Overland/Large Strangler Fig. He waited in vain for a warthog to come out of its burrow for an hour, but lost interest and was last seen continuing west through the long grass NE of Winnis’ Wallows.

Reply

7 James T July 22, 2011 at 11:07 am

Found near Tshabalala Pan this morning, trying to hunt impala. She was unsuccesful, and was chased eastwards by a breeding herd of elephants.

Reply

8 Greg August 4, 2011 at 10:31 am

To answer Hakim Osman, the male you are referring to was called the Sparta Male at Londolozi and he did have a short tail but he was never called by this name. The Short Tail 5:4 Male’s MM name would not be fitting as the Bicycle Crossing is an area that is unfamiliar at Londolozi and is not close to the the area he now holds as a territory. Londolozi also has a much longer history with this particular leopard as he was born on the property and was only viewed on neighbouring properties from 2-3 years of age, for reference to neighbouring properties his Alias is included in this profile.

Reply

Leave a Comment

{ 4 trackbacks }