8
14

Marthly 3:2 Male

Marthly-Male-Leopard-Tyson-Male-Londolozi-Game-Reserve

Marthly Male's Territory 2012


Date of Birth: 2001

Unique Markings:
Long Mane
3:2 Left hand side has a small 3rd spot

Alias: Tyson Male

 

General:
The Marthly male originates from north of our boundary and was born in 2001. Seldom seen prior to 2010, this big dominant male leopard with a characteristically large mane now holds the majority of the property north of the Sand River. Sightings of him have become more frequent as he continues to extend his territory southwards. Initially he benefited from the void that was created by Manyeleti Male in the north and he has subsequently laid claim to this much sought
after area.

The Marthly Male is believed to have fathered the Nyeleti 4-4 female’s 3 cubs as well as Mbilo female and possibly the cub born to Tutlwa in Aug 2010.

He is spending more and more time around the Sand River which, historically, was controlled by Camp Pan. It would be an epic duel should these two huge males come to blows but for the continuity of the leopards on northern Londolozi it would probably be beneficial if they could resolve the dispute of the river mutually.  Minutes before the below video was taken, the two males were seen in an altercation along the causeway of the Sand River.  Shortly after, the Marthly 3:2 Male mated with the Vomba 2:3 Female.

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

1 Rex Miller June 9, 2011 at 3:47 pm

On a female Impala carcass at Munghen double crossing, very poor visibility from the land rover but had a great view of him on foot while tracking. The kill was not hoisted so hopefully that will happen tonight when the Hyena’s are doing there nightly patrols. Would make for some great viewing in the morning light.

Reply

2 James T July 22, 2011 at 11:03 am

Found at Trogon Dam this morning by ranger Melvin Sambo, the leopard was followed eastward for awhile until he headed north into the Sand River and was lost.
He has been observed south of the river far more frequently in the last few weeks/months.

Reply

3 Leona E September 14, 2011 at 12:01 pm

Solly our tracker found Tyson on our last morning of safari, Monday Sept 12th. And what a find it was! A superbly strong looking animal who was way south of his traditional territory. About an hour earlier the growl of another leopard was heard by Adam our ranger. Tracks were found but the animal headed out of bounds with us no longer able to follow. Had Tyson driven his opposition away? Certainly Tyson after surveying his surroundings (whilst we watched with amazement) lay down to rest in the shade from the mid morning heat. He was looking most relaxed in what could be his extended territory.
It was a real privilege to be there.

Reply

4 Verney Moyo January 10, 2012 at 8:12 am

I was still wondering whether or not the clash between Tyson male and Emsagwen male is still on…? Have they been in each others hair of late?

Reply

5 Rich February 8, 2012 at 5:59 am

Not as of late Verney, the Emsagwen male has not been seen for a long time.

Reply

Leave a Comment